Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
169 | The Artists' New York
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
Jan 1942 - Mar 1942
New York
(150)
+0
169 | The Artists' New York
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Bérénice Abbott (1898 - 1991); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Glenn O. Coleman (1887 - 1932); Eliot Elisofon (1911 - 1973); Walker Evans (1903 - 1975); David Fredenthal (1914 - 1958); Sidney Grossman (1913 - 1955); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Lewis Wickes Hine (1874 - 1940); Charles Hoff (1905 - 1975); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924); Misha Reznikoff (1905 - 1971); Schaefer-Zimmern; Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Alfred Stieglitz (1864 - 1946); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Jan 1941 - Feb 1941
New York
(347)
+0
1941 Annual Exhibition of Sculpture, Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (2/4) - 'Watercolors, Gouaches and Pastels'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Mary Hoover Aiken (1905 - 1992); Carlos Andreson (1904 - 1978); Marianne Appel (1913 - 1988); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); Cecil Crosley Bell (1906 - 1970); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Otto Botto (1903 - 1968); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Ann Brockman (1899 - 1943); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Nathaniel C. Burwash (1906 - 2000); Andrew Butler (1896 - 1979); Charles Malcolm Campbell (1905 - 1985); Page Cary (1904 - 2004); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Lydia Cooley (1906 - 1998); Lucille Corcos (1908 - 1973); Lee Brown Coye (1907 - 1981); Jo Davidson (1883 - 1952); Hubert Davis (1902 - 1981); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Horace Talmage Day (1909 - 1984); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Harry St.John Dix (1907 - 1968); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Mabel Dwight (1876 - 1955); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); David Fredenthal (1914 - 1958); Wanda Gág (1893 - 1946); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Oronzo Vito Gasparo (1903 - 1969); Harry Glassgold (1908 - 1984); Gertrude Goodrich (1914 - 2017); Hardie Gramatky (1907 - 1979); Maurice Grosser (1903 - 1986); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); John August Groth (1908 - 1988); Perkins Harnly (1901 - 1986); Abraham Harriton (1893 - 1986); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Wendell Cooley Jones (1899 - 1956); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Walt Killam (1907 - 1979); Gina Schnaufer Knee (1898 - 1982); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Lawrence Edward Kupferman (1909 - 1982); Barbara Latham (1896 - 1988); Josef Lenhard; Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); John Lonergan (1897 - 1969); De Hirsh Margules (1899 - 1965); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Karl Mattern (1892 - 1969); William Charles McNulty (1884 - 1963); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); G. McCullough Miller (1912 - 2008); Edward Millman (1907 - 1964); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Simmons Persons (1906 - 1995); Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983); Leslie Joseph Powell (1906 - 1978); Caroline Speare Rohland (1885 - 1965); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Harwood Steiger (1900 - 1980); Prentiss Hottel Taylor (1907 - 1991); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Laurence Tompkins (1897 - 1972); James B. Turnbull (1909 - 1976); John van Wicht (1888 - 1970); Vaclav Vytlacil (1882 - 1984); Ernest Walker (1892 - 1991); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Carl Walters (1883 - 1955); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009); Mahonri MacKintosh Young (1877 - 1957);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Jan 1940 - Feb 1940
New York
(347)
+0
1940 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Art (5/5) - 'Prints'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); John Taylor Arms (1887 - 1953); Frank Paul Besedick (1913 - 1987); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Minna Citron (1896 - 1991); John Edward Costigan (1888 - 1972); Lewis C. Daniel (1901 - 1952); Hubert Davis (1902 - 1981); John Stockton de Martelly (1903 - 1979); Mabel Dwight (1876 - 1955); Lorser Feitelson (1898 - 1978); Eugene Camille Fitsch (1892 - 1972); Walter Keith Frame (1895 - 1957); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Wanda Gág (1893 - 1946); Charles K. Gleeson (1878 - 1971); John August Groth (1908 - 1988); Albert William Heckman (1893 - 1971); Victoria Hutson Huntley (1900 - 1971); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Lawrence Edward Kupferman (1909 - 1982); Armin Landeck (1905 - 1984); Julius John [J. J.] Lankes (1884 - 1960); Barbara Latham (1896 - 1988); Martin Lewis (1881 - 1962); Russell Theodore Limbach (1904 - 1971); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Louis Lozowick (1892 - 1973); Kyra Markham (1891 - 1967); Jack Markow (1905 - 1983); John Ward McClellan (1908 - 1986); Helen Pendleton Miller (1888 - 1957); Thomas Willoughby Nason (1889 - 1971); Edith Whittlesey Newton (1878 - 1964); Emmanuel 'Mac' Raboy (1914 - 1967); Walter DuBois Richards (1907 - 2006); Sanford Ross (1907 - 1954); William Sharp (1900 - 1961); Lawrence Beall Smith (1909 - 1989); Benton Murdoch Spruance (1904 - 1967); Harry Sternberg (1904 - 2001); Prentiss Hottel Taylor (1907 - 1991); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Hyman Warsager (1909 - 1974); Stow Wengenroth (1906 - 1978);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Jan 1939 - Feb 1939
New York
(347)
+0
1939 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Drawing and Prints (3/3) - 'Prints'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); Andrew Butler (1896 - 1979); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Minna Citron (1896 - 1991); John Edward Costigan (1888 - 1972); Lewis C. Daniel (1901 - 1952); Hubert Davis (1902 - 1981); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); John Stockton de Martelly (1903 - 1979); Mabel Dwight (1876 - 1955); Roberta Everett (1911); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Wanda Gág (1893 - 1946); Boris Gorelick (1912 - 1984); Albert William Heckman (1893 - 1971); Irwin D. Hoffman (1901 - 1989); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Victoria Hutson Huntley (1900 - 1971); Armin Landeck (1905 - 1984); Martin Lewis (1881 - 1962); Russell Theodore Limbach (1904 - 1971); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Louis Lozowick (1892 - 1973); Kyra Markham (1891 - 1967); William Charles McNulty (1884 - 1963); Helen Pendleton Miller (1888 - 1957); Eugene Morley (1909 - 1953); Dudley Morris (1912 - 1966); Thomas Willoughby Nason (1889 - 1971); Walter DuBois Richards (1907 - 2006); Robert Riggs (1896 - 1970); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Benton Murdoch Spruance (1904 - 1967); Harry Sternberg (1904 - 2001); Prentiss Hottel Taylor (1907 - 1991); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Stow Wengenroth (1906 - 1978); Harry Wickey (1892 - 1968);
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1936 - Dec 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); H.D. Rothschild; Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Nathan Corbin; Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Herbert William Meyer (1882 - 1960); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Zoltan Hecht (1890 - 1968); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Edmund K. Yaghjian (1903 - 1997); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Virginia Berresford (1902 - 1995); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); John D. [Ivan Gratianovitch Dombrowsky] Graham (1886 - 1961); Mary Hoover Aiken (1905 - 1992); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Harley Perkins (1883 - 1964); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Arnold Aaron Friedman (1874 - 1946); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Hermine E. Kleinert (1880 - 1943); Clyde J. Singer (1908 - 1999); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959);
Second Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1934 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1934 - Jan 1935
New York
(1)
+0
Second Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1934 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Willard Nash (1898 - 1943); Konrad Cramer (1888 - 1963); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); George Copeland Ault (1891 - 1948); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Jacques Zucker (1900 - 1981); Lee Hersch (1896 - 1953); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Isabella Howland (1895 - 1974); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); Herman Maril (1908 - 1986); Joseph Biel (1891 - 1943); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Hideo Benjamin Noda (1908 - 1939); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Gus Mager (1878 - 1956); Irwin D. Hoffman (1901 - 1989); John Cunning (1889 - 1953); Harold Weston (1894 - 1972); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Azzi [Marius Azzi] Aldrich (1892 - 1975); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Marjorie Acker Phillips (1894 - 1985); Mary Prindiville; Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Ben Benn (1884 - 1983); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Bertram Goodman (1904 - 1988); Gerrit Hondius (1891 - 1970); Horus [Horace] Armistead (1898 - 1980); Isolde Therese Gilbert (1907 - 1986); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Rose Clark (1852 - 1942); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Bryson Burroughs (1869 - 1934); Hermon More (1887 - 1968); Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Byron Bennett Boyd (1887 - 1959); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); David Herron Morrison (1885 - 1934); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Bernard [Dauvbert] Gussow (1881 - 1957); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Edmund Minor Archer (1904 - 1986); Doris Rosenthal (1893 - 1971); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Harry Peyton Carnohan (1904 - 1969); Angelo Pinto (1908 - 1994); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); S. Walter Norris (1868); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Charles Logasa (1883 - 1936);
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
May 1932 - Jun 1932
New York
(150)
+0
Kirstein, Lincoln (Curator)
+0
16 | Murals by American Painters and Photographers (1/2) - 'Mural Paintings'
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Jane Berlandina (1898 - 1970); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Glenn O. Coleman (1887 - 1932); James Edward [Jim] Davis (1901 - 1974); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Mordi Gassner (1899 - 1995); Yun Gee (1906 - 1963); Hugo Gellert (1892 - 1985); Bertram Goodman (1904 - 1988); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Thomas LaFarge (1904); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Monty Lewis (1907 - 1997); William Horace Littlefield (1902 - 1969); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Kimon Nicolaïdes (1891 - 1938); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Philip Reisman (1904 - 1992); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Thomas M. Wood (1903);
Lincoln Kirstein;