Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Newman Galleries
G
Aug 2000 - Aug 2000
Philadelphia
(25)
+0
N/A
Newman Galleries
, United States
Philadelphia ,
United States
Fred Wagner (1864 - 1940); Elizabeth Washington (1871 - 1953); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993);
Newman Galleries
G
Feb 2000 - Feb 2000
Philadelphia
(25)
+0
N/A
Newman Galleries
, United States
Philadelphia ,
United States
Walter Emerson Baum (1884 - 1956); Martin Lewis (1881 - 1962); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Giovanni Martino (1908 - 1998); Fred Wagner (1864 - 1940);
Newman Galleries
G
Mar 1999 - Mar 1999
Philadelphia
(25)
+0
N/A
Newman Galleries
, United States
Philadelphia ,
United States
Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Morris Blackburn (1902 - 1979); Jack Bookbinder (1911 - 1990); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972);
Newman Galleries
G
Oct 1998 - Nov 1998
Philadelphia
(25)
+0
N/A
Newman Galleries
, United States
Philadelphia ,
United States
Walter Emerson Baum (1884 - 1956); John Fulton Folinsbee (1892 - 1972); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); George William Sotter (1879 - 1953); Fred Wagner (1864 - 1940); Elizabeth Washington (1871 - 1953);
Newman Galleries
G
Feb 1998 - Feb 1998
Philadelphia
(25)
+0
N/A
Newman Galleries
, United States
Philadelphia ,
United States
Fred Wagner (1864 - 1940); Walter Emerson Baum (1884 - 1956); John Fulton Folinsbee (1892 - 1972); Martin Lewis (1881 - 1962); Fern Isabel Coppedge (1883 - 1951); Albert van Nesse Greene; Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Jan 1940 - Feb 1940
New York
(347)
+0
1940 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Art (1/5) - 'Paintings'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); John Stockton de Martelly (1903 - 1979); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Lloyd Lózes Goff (1917 - 1983); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Douglas W. Gorsline (1913 - 1985); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); James Meikle Guy (1909 - 1983); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Abraham Harriton (1893 - 1986); Léon Hartl (1889 - 1973); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Frederic Charles Knight (1898 - 1979); John Koch (1909 - 1978); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); George J. Marinko (1908 - 1989); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Fletcher Martin (1904 - 1979); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Felicia Meyer (1912 - 1978); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Eugene Morley (1909 - 1953); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Marjorie Acker Phillips (1894 - 1985); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863 - 1937); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Jennings Tofel (1891 - 1959); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Marguerite Thompson Zorach (1887 - 1968);
1937 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1937 - Dec 1937
New York
(347)
+0
1937 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Charles Trumbo Henry (1902 - 1964); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Theodore Gilbert Haupt (1902 - 1990); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Stuyvesant van Veen (1910 - 1987); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Frederic Charles Knight (1898 - 1979); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Dudley Morris (1912 - 1966); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Lew E. Davis (1910 - 1979); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Biagio Pinto (1911 - 1989); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); John Fulton Folinsbee (1892 - 1972); Henry A. Botkin (1896 - 1983); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Conrad Alfred Albrizio (1892 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); John Clifford Pellew (1903 - 1993); Benton Murdoch Spruance (1904 - 1967); Daniel R. Celentano (1902 - 1980); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Peter Hurd (1904 - 1984); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Abraham Harriton (1893 - 1986); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Lee Gatch (1902 - 1968); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Andrew Butler (1896 - 1979); Ilse Bischoff (1901 - 1990); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Elizabeth Sparhawk Jones (1885 - 1968); Waldo Glover Kaufer (1906 - 1972); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Isaac Soyer (1902 - 1981); Robert Osborne Chadeayne (1897 - 1981); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Virginia Armitage McCall (1908); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Nora Houston (1883 - 1942); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); Lorser Feitelson (1898 - 1978); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Paul Raphael Meltsner (1905 - 1966); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998);