Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
1940-41 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1940 - Jan 1941
New York
(347)
+0
1940-41 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Edmund Minor Archer (1904 - 1986); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Cecil Crosley Bell (1906 - 1970); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Harold Black (1913 - 1993); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Manuel Bromberg (1917); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Edith Bry (1898 - 1992); Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Andrew Butler (1896 - 1979); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Daniel R. Celentano (1902 - 1980); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Paul Lewis Clemens (1911 - 1992); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Lewis C. Daniel (1901 - 1952); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Horace Talmage Day (1909 - 1984); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); John Stockton de Martelly (1903 - 1979); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Olin Dows (1904 - 1981); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Werner Drewes (1899 - 1999); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Yvonne Pène du Bois (1913 - 1997); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); Tully Filmus (1903 - 1998); Vaughn Flannery (1898 - 1955); David Fredenthal (1914 - 1958); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Oronzo Vito Gasparo (1903 - 1969); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Marshall Glasier (1902 - 1988); Lloyd Lózes Goff (1917 - 1983); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Peter Hurd (1904 - 1984); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Paul Kelpe (1902 - 1985); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Eleonora Kissel (1891 - 1966); Michael Klein (1904 - 1970); John Koch (1909 - 1978); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); George J. Marinko (1908 - 1989); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Fletcher Martin (1904 - 1979); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); William Ashby McCloy (1913 - 2001); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Felicia Meyer (1912 - 1978); Herbert William Meyer (1882 - 1960); Harriette G. Miller (1892 - 1971); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Patrick H. Morgan (1904 - 1982); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Frank Calvin Osborn (1887 - 1948); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Joseph Paul Pandolfini (1908 - 1987); Frederick Papsdorf (1887 - 1978); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Harold J. Rabinovitz (1915 - 1944); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Boardman Robinson (1876 - 1952); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Patsy Santo (1893 - 1975); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Daniel Serra-Badué (1914 - 1996); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Frederick Emmanuel Shane (1906 - 1990); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Henrietta Mary Shore (1880 - 1963); Clyde J. Singer (1908 - 1999); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Lawrence Beall Smith (1909 - 1989); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Bernard Joseph Steffen (1907 - 1980); Harry Sternberg (1904 - 2001); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Chuzo Tamotzu (1891 - 1975); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Joseph Paul Vorst (1897 - 1947); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Harold Weston (1894 - 1972); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983);
1938 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1938 - Dec 1938
New York
(347)
+0
1938 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Charles Malcolm Campbell (1905 - 1985); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); George J. Marinko (1908 - 1989); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Charles L. Goeller (1901 - 1955); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Alice Trumbull Mason (1904 - 1971); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Ilya Bolotowsky (1907 - 1981); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Eugene McCown (1898 - 1966); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Daniel R. Celentano (1902 - 1980); H.D. Rothschild; Eugene Morley (1909 - 1953); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Bob White; William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); John Koch (1909 - 1978); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Paul Lewis Clemens (1911 - 1992); James B. Turnbull (1909 - 1976); Theodore Gilbert Haupt (1902 - 1990); Isaac Soyer (1902 - 1981); Raymond White Skolfield (1909 - 1996); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Peter Hurd (1904 - 1984); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Douglas W. Gorsline (1913 - 1985); Leon Kelly (1901 - 1982); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Kyra Markham (1891 - 1967); Léon Hartl (1889 - 1973); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Jo Cantine (1893 - 1987); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Nicolai Victor Ziroli (1908 - 1970); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Frederic K. Taubes (1900 - 1981); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); William Ashby McCloy (1913 - 2001); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Lloyd Lózes Goff (1917 - 1983); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Harry Sternberg (1904 - 2001); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Albert Pels (1910 - 1998); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); John McCrady (1911 - 1968); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Mar 1938 - Apr 1938
New York
(347)
+0
1938 Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors, Drawings and Prints (2/4) - 'Drawings'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Jacob Burck (1907 - 1982); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Alfred D. Crimi (1900 - 1994); Beatrice Lavis Cuming (1903 - 1975); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Jared French (1905 - 1988); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Rosella Hartman (1894 - 1984); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Rico Lebrun (1900 - 1964); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Orville Houghton Peets (1884 - 1964); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Denys Wortman (1887 - 1958); Art Henry Young (1866 - 1943);
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1936 - Dec 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); H.D. Rothschild; Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Nathan Corbin; Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Herbert William Meyer (1882 - 1960); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Zoltan Hecht (1890 - 1968); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Edmund K. Yaghjian (1903 - 1997); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Virginia Berresford (1902 - 1995); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); John D. [Ivan Gratianovitch Dombrowsky] Graham (1886 - 1961); Mary Hoover Aiken (1905 - 1992); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Harley Perkins (1883 - 1964); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Arnold Aaron Friedman (1874 - 1946); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Hermine E. Kleinert (1880 - 1943); Clyde J. Singer (1908 - 1999); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959);
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Jan 1936 - Feb 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Second Biennial Exhibition - Part One -Sculpture, Drawings, and Prints (2/3) - 'Drawings'
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Virginia Berresford (1902 - 1995); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Konrad Cramer (1888 - 1963); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Jo Davidson (1883 - 1952); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Wharton Esherick (1887 - 1970); Hans Foy (1894 - 1971); Jared French (1905 - 1988); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Chaïm Gross (1904 - 1991); Rosella Hartman (1894 - 1984); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Leon Kelly (1901 - 1982); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Edward Barnard Lintott (1875 - 1951); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Roland Mousseau (1899 - 1980); Carl Emile Pickhardt (1908 - 2004); Boardman Robinson (1876 - 1952); Joseph 'Jo' Rollo (1904 - 2001); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Denys Wortman (1887 - 1958);
The Art Institute of Chicago
G
Mar 1935 - Jun 1935
Chicago
(303)
+0
International Water Color Exhibition - 'Fourteenth International Exhibition of Water Colors, Pastels, Drawings and Monotypes'
The Art Institute of Chicago
, United States
Chicago ,
United States
San Juanito Garcia; Ma-Pe-We; Julian [Pocano] Martinez (1885 - 1943); Richard Martinez; Mottska; Abel [Oqwa Pi] Sanchez (1899 - 1971); Otis Polelonema (1902 - 1972); Juan Cruz Roybal (1896 - 1984); Romando [Tse-Ye-Mu] Vigil (1902 - 1978); Awa Tsireh (1898 - 1955); Thomas [Pan Yo Pin] Vigil (1889 - 1960); René d' Harnoncourt (1901 - 1968); Egon Schiele (1890 - 1918); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Louis Chervin (1912); Hermine [Hermine-David] David (1886 - 1971); Jean Dorville (1901 - 1986); Suzanne Duchamp (1889 - 1963); Charles George Dufresne (1876 - 1938); Jean Dufy (1888 - 1964); Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953); Achille Emil Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949); Lucien Génin (1894 - 1953); Marcel Gromaire (1892 - 1971); Roger de La Fresnaye (1885 - 1925); [Édouard Leon Louis Warschawsky] Edy-Legrand (1892 - 1970); André Lhote (1885 - 1962); Anders Osterlind (1887 - 1960); Jane Poupelet (1874 - 1932); Georges Henri Rouault (1871 - 1958); André Dunoyer de Segonzac (1884 - 1974); Lucien Joseph Simon (1861 - 1945); Maurice Utrillo (1883 - 1955); Jean Édouard Vuillard (1868 - 1940); Jules-Émile Zingg (1882 - 1942); [Anna Ottilie Krigar-Menzel] Annot (1894 - 1981); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Erich Heckel (1883 - 1970); Rudolf Jacobi (1889 - 1972); Georg Kolbe (1877 - 1947); Emil Nolde (1867 - 1953); Karl Schmidt-Rottluff (1884 - 1976); Walter Schöttler (1904 - 1978); Conrad Westpfahl (1891 - 1976); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972); David Muirhead Bone (1876 - 1953); Gerald Leslie Brockhurst (1890 - 1978); Sir William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969); Augustus Edwin John (1878 - 1961); Laura Johnson Knight (1877 - 1970); James McBey (1883 - 1959); John Piper (1903 - 1992); Philip Wilson Steer (1860 - 1942); Willem van den Berg (1886 - 1970); Emile Lahner (1893 - 1980); Gino Severini (1883 - 1966); Nakamizo Fuji (1889 - 1950); Yovan Radenkovitch (1903 - 1979); Alfredo Ramos Martínez (1872 - 1946); Miguel [Rosa Rolanda] Covarrubias (1904 - 1957); Sarkis Katchadourian (1886 - 1947); A. K. V. Hassan; Alphonse Takal (1906); Pavel Fedorovich Tchelitchew (1898 - 1957); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Isaac Grünewald (1889 - 1946); Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977); Ivan Abracheff (1903 - 1960); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Allesandro; Willi Anders (1897 - 1979); Rifka Angel (1899 - 1988); Emil Armin (1883 - 1971); Eleanor Arnett (1895); Florence Arquin (1900); Robert C. Atherton; Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); LaForce Bailey (1893 - 1962); John Bailey; Laura Bannon (1895 - 1963); John Barber (1898 - 1965); Herbert Barnett (1910 - 1972); Lester Beall (1903 - 1969); Peggy Paver Beck; Kenneth Becker (1913 - 1972); David Bekker (1897 - 1955); Hilda Belcher (1881 - 1963); Roff Beman (1891 - 1940); Antimo Beneduce (1900 - 1975); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951); Tressa Emerson Benson (1896 - 1987); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Jolán Gross-Bettelheim (1900 - 1972); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Emil James Bisttram (1895 - 1976); Lee Blair (1911 - 1993); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Cameron Booth (1892 - 1980); Frederick William Boulton (1904 - 1969); Charles Edwin Braddon (1906); Daniel Putnam Brinley (1879 - 1963); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); George Buehr (1905 - 1983); Frances Buholz (1896); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Caroline Louise Burnham (1908 - 1997); Burmah Hall Burris (1910 - 2007); Janet Busby; Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976); Harriet Dunn Campbell (1873 - 1959); Betty Miller Carter (1879 - 1971); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Hy Cohen (1901); Alphaeus Philemon Cole (1876 - 1988); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); John Edward Costigan (1888 - 1972); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Beatrice Lavis Cuming (1903 - 1975); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Bernadine Custer (1900 - 1991); Gustaf Oscar Dalstrom (1893 - 1971); Paul W. Darrow (1902); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Julius Maximilian Delbos (1879 - 1970); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Elise Donaldson (1887 - 1980); Milton Douthat (1905); Raymond Baxter Dowden (1905 - 1982); Elizabeth Hale Driggs (1896 - 1977); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Briggs Dyer (1911 - 1970); Emmet Edwards (1906 - 1981); Dorothy Eisner (1906 - 1984); Sybil Davis Emerson (1892 - 1980); George Pearse Ennis (1884 - 1936); Edgar Ewing (1913 - 2006); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); Louis Goodman Ferstadt (1900 - 1954); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Sydney Glen [Syd] Fossum (1909 - 1978); Frances Foy (1890 - 1963); Hans Foy (1894 - 1971); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Ruth Frieder Fuhrer (1903 - 1970); John Futterknecht; Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Marjorie Stuart Garfield (1903 - 1993); Robert Franklin Gates (1906 - 1982); Marguerite Gaudin (1909 - 1991); D. Penner Gelb; Margaret Ralston Gest (1900 - 1965); Edmund W. Giesbert (1893 - 1971); May Hardman Gilruth (1885 - 1962); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Gene Glenn; Vincent Glinsky (1895 - 1975); Joe Goethe; Minetta Good (1895 - 1946); Samuel Greenburg (1905 - 1980); Earl Clifford Gross (1899 - 1993); John August Groth (1908 - 1988); Malcom E. Hackett (1903 - 1983); Vaino Mathies Seth Hannell (1896 - 1964); Marian D. Harris (1904 - 1988); Andrew John Haugseth (1884); Joseph S. Hauser; Wilmot Emerton Heitland (1893 - 1969); Ralf Christian Henricksen (1907 - 1975); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Margaretta Shoemaker Hinchman (1871 - 1955); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Emil Holzhauer (1887 - 1986); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Lowell D. Houser (1902 - 1971); Kenneth Gayoso How (1883 - 1950); Emmanuel Jacobson (1907); Edgar Whitfield Jenney (1869 - 1939); Leonore Smith Jerrems; Edwin Boyd Johnson (1904 - 1968); Harry Donald Jones (1906 - 1995); Lloyd R. Jones (1890 - 1934); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Camille Andrene Kauffman (1905 - 1993); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Edmund Daniel Kinzinger (1888 - 1963); June M. Knabel (1907); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Mary LaBoiteaux (1875 - 1946); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); James Lentine; Michael Leone; Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Herschel [Harry] Levit (1912 - 1986); Frank [Joseph] Lieberman (1910); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Walt S. Louderback (1887 - 1941); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Charles James Martin (1886 - 1955); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Henry McCarter (1864 - 1942); David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); George L. McDonald (1896 - 1978); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Everet C. McNear (1904 - 1984); William Charles McNulty (1884 - 1963); Barse Miller (1904 - 1973); Doris Louise Miller (1907 - 2001); Edgar Miller (1899 - 1993); Earle Miller (1907 - 1991); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Glen Mitchell (1894 - 1972); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Albert Kenneth Ness (1903 - 2001); Warren Alfred Newcombe (1894 - 1960); Dale Nichols (1904 - 1995); Helen Jeanette Noel (1912); Thornton Oakley (1881 - 1953); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Herman Palmer (1894 - 1946); Florence W, Parlin; Floyd Pauley (1909 - 1935); Gordon E. Paxson (1912 - 1954); Alzira Peirce (1908 - 2010); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Van Dearing Perrine (1869 - 1955); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); Angelo Pinto (1908 - 1994); Biagio Pinto (1911 - 1989); Henry Clarence Pitz (1895 - 1976); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); Josef Presser (1907 - 1967); Garrett Price (1896 - 1979); Arnold Pyle (1908 - 1973); J. H. Raftery; Sherman Harold Raveson (1907 - 1974); Lydia Morrow Reeder (1885); Howard Raymond Reesman (1908 - 2002); Walter DuBois Richards (1907 - 2006); Aiden Lassell Ripley (1896 - 1969); Maurice Ritman (1906); Walter Paul Robinson (1903); Boardman Robinson (1876 - 1952); Gilbert Rocke; Caroline Speare Rohland (1885 - 1965); Jay Roland (1904 - 1960); Herbert Rosengren (1908 - 1971); Imogene Easterly Rosengren; Ernest David Roth (1879 - 1964); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Helen Alton Sawyer (1900 - 1999); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Edmund Gustav Schildknecht (1899 - 1985); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Gina Schnaufer Knee (1898 - 1982); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Harold A. Schultz (1907); William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977); Gertrude Schweitzer (1911 - 1989); Charles Sebree (1914 - 1985); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Gerrit Van Sinclair (1890 - 1955); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Ethel Spears (1903 - 1974); Benjamin Albert Stahl (1910 - 1987); John Francis Stenvall (1907 - 1998); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Katherine Sturgis (1904 - 1996); Robert Bruce Tague (1912 - 1985); Julia Thecla (1896 - 1973); Abram Tromka (1896 - 1954); Herbert Bolivar Tschudy (1874 - 1946); Ella van Dyke Tuthill (1910); Stuyvesant van Veen (1910 - 1987); Joseph Vavak (1891 - 1969); Emanuel Gerald Viviano (1907 - 1980); Mildred Waltrip (1911 - 2004); Alfred James Wands (1904 - 1998); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); Russell W. West (1910); Vera McEntire White (1888 - 1966); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); Reginald Wilson (1909 - 1993); Robert Jay Wolff (1905 - 1978); Molly Wheeler Wood (1913); Charles Herbert Woodbury (1864 - 1940); Denys Wortman (1887 - 1958); James Couper Wright (1906 - 1969); Frederick J. Yost (1888 - 1968); Mahonri MacKintosh Young (1877 - 1957); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); James Milford Zornes (1908 - 2008);
Second Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1934 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1934 - Jan 1935
New York
(1)
+0
Second Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1934 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Willard Nash (1898 - 1943); Konrad Cramer (1888 - 1963); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); George Copeland Ault (1891 - 1948); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Jacques Zucker (1900 - 1981); Lee Hersch (1896 - 1953); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Isabella Howland (1895 - 1974); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); Herman Maril (1908 - 1986); Joseph Biel (1891 - 1943); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Hideo Benjamin Noda (1908 - 1939); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Gus Mager (1878 - 1956); Irwin D. Hoffman (1901 - 1989); John Cunning (1889 - 1953); Harold Weston (1894 - 1972); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Azzi [Marius Azzi] Aldrich (1892 - 1975); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Marjorie Acker Phillips (1894 - 1985); Mary Prindiville; Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Ben Benn (1884 - 1983); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Bertram Goodman (1904 - 1988); Gerrit Hondius (1891 - 1970); Horus [Horace] Armistead (1898 - 1980); Isolde Therese Gilbert (1907 - 1986); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Rose Clark (1852 - 1942); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Bryson Burroughs (1869 - 1934); Hermon More (1887 - 1968); Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Byron Bennett Boyd (1887 - 1959); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); David Herron Morrison (1885 - 1934); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Bernard [Dauvbert] Gussow (1881 - 1957); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Edmund Minor Archer (1904 - 1986); Doris Rosenthal (1893 - 1971); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Harry Peyton Carnohan (1904 - 1969); Angelo Pinto (1908 - 1994); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); S. Walter Norris (1868); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Charles Logasa (1883 - 1936);