Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Krannert Art Museum
G
Feb 1949 - Apr 1949
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting - '2nd Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
David Aronson (1923 - 2015); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Leonard [John Leonard] Beck (1917); Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Claude R. Bentley (1915 - 1990); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Louis Bosa (1905 - 1981); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Copeland Charles Burg (1889 - 1961); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Eduardo Chávez (1917 - 1995); Serge Chermayeff (1900 - 1996); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Eldzier Cortor (1916); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Salvador Dalí (1904 - 1989); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Boris Deutsch (1892 - 1978); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Max Ernst (1891 - 1976); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Jerry Farnsworth (1895 - 1983); Lorser Feitelson (1898 - 1978); Clara Ford (1911 - 2010); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006); David Fredenthal (1914 - 1958); Martin Friedman (1896 - 1980); Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952); Ruth Gikow (1915 - 1982); Raphael Gleitsmann (1910 - 1995); Xavier Gonzalez (1898 - 1993); William J. Gordon (1913); Cleve Gray (1918 - 2004); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Sidney Gross (1921 - 1969); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Stephen Hopkins Hensel (1921 - 1979); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973); Charles Houghton Howard (1899 - 1978); Lee Jackson (1909 - 2002); Martin Jackson (1919 - 1986); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Joseph Kaplan (1900 - 1980); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Lenard Kester (1917 - 1997); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Henry Koerner (1915 - 1991); Richard Koppe (1916 - 1973); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Lawrence Edward Kupferman (1909 - 1982); Bernard Lamotte (1903 - 1983); Wesley A. Lea (1914 - 1981); Rico Lebrun (1900 - 1964); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Edmund D. [Edward] Lewandowski (1914 - 1998); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Lucio López-Rey (1904 - 1957); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Dan Lutz (1906 - 1978); Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890 - 1973); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Keith Morrow Martin (1911 - 1983); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Sigmund Menkès (1896 - 1986); Harry Mintz (1907 - 2002); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 - 1975); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Walter Tandy Murch (1907 - 1967); B. J. O. [Bror Julius Olsson] Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Rudolph T. Pen (1918 - 1990); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); Bernard Perlin (1918 - 2014); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Jackson Pollock (1912 - 1956); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Karl Priebe (1914 - 1976); Charles Whedon Rain (1911 - 1985); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Franz Josef Rederer (1899 - 1965); Priscilla Roberts (1916 - 2001); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Iver Rose (1899 - 1972); Felix Ruvolo (1912 - 1992); Kay Sage (1898 - 1963); Helen Alton Sawyer (1900 - 1999); Rolph Scarlett (1889 - 1984); Lester O. Schwartz (1912 - 2005); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Sueo Serisawa (1910 - 2004); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); Miron Sokole (1901 - 1985); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Reuben Tam (1916 - 1991); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); Yves Tanguy (1900 - 1955); John Williams Taylor (1897 - 1983); Pavel Fedorovich Tchelitchew (1898 - 1957); Hazel Janicki Teyral (1918 - 1976); Julia Thecla (1896 - 1973); Victor Tischler (1890 - 1951); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Frede Vidar (1911 - 1967); Vaclav Vytlacil (1882 - 1984); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974); Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009); Jean Xcéron (1890 - 1967); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972); James Penney (1910 - 1982);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Feb 1946 - Mar 1946
New York
(347)
+0
1946 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors and Drawings (2/3) - 'Watercolors'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Marianne Appel (1913 - 1988); Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Romare [Fred Romare Harry] Bearden (1911 - 1988); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Cecil Crosley Bell (1906 - 1970); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Louis Bosa (1905 - 1981); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Minna Citron (1896 - 1991); George Constant (1892 - 1978); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Walter Leonard [Walt] Dehner (1898 - 1955); Olin Dows (1904 - 1981); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Charles Griffin Farr (1908 - 1984); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Perle Fine (1908 - 1988); Josef Foshko (1892 - 1971); David Fredenthal (1914 - 1958); Oronzo Vito Gasparo (1903 - 1969); Gertrude Goodrich (1914 - 2017); Maurice Gordon (1914 - 1971); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); Stephen Greene (1917 - 1999); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Chaïm Gross (1904 - 1991); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Rosella Hartman (1894 - 1984); Albert William Heckman (1893 - 1971); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Hilde Kayn (1903 - 1950); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Dong Kingman (1911 - 2000); Bernard Klonis (1906 - 1957); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Lawrence Edward Kupferman (1909 - 1982); Chet LaMore (1908 - 1980); Jacob Lawrence (1917 - 2000); James Lechay (1907 - 2001); Fernand Léger (1881 - 1955); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Edmund D. [Edward] Lewandowski (1914 - 1998); Jacques Lipchitz (1891 - 1973); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Guy MacCoy (1904 - 1981); Dwight Marfield; Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); De Hirsh Margules (1899 - 1965); John Marin (1870 - 1953); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Barse Miller (1904 - 1973); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Elizabeth M. Olds (1896 - 1991); Charles A. Owens (1917); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Phillip Herschel Paradise (1905 - 1997); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Simmons Persons (1906 - 1995); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Philip Reisman (1904 - 1992); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Ralph Rosenberg (1913 - 1992); Mark Rothko (1903 - 1970); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Leon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996); Miron Sokole (1901 - 1985); Elizabeth Sparhawk Jones (1885 - 1968); Edward John Stevens (1923 - 1988); Richard D. Taylor (1902 - 1970); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); James B. Turnbull (1909 - 1976); Allen Ullman (1901); Albert Urban (1909 - 1959); John van Wicht (1888 - 1970); Max Weber (1904 - 1926); John A. Wedda (1911 - 2014); Vera McEntire White (1888 - 1966); Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009); William Zorach (1889 - 1966);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Jan 1945 - Feb 1945
New York
(347)
+0
1945 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors and Drawings (2/3) - 'Watercolors'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Mary Hoover Aiken (1905 - 1992); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); John Begg (1866 - 1937); Cecil Crosley Bell (1906 - 1970); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Otto Botto (1903 - 1968); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Copeland Charles Burg (1889 - 1961); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Minna Citron (1896 - 1991); Lucille Corcos (1908 - 1973); Gustaf Oscar Dalstrom (1893 - 1971); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Horace Talmage Day (1909 - 1984); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Walter Leonard [Walt] Dehner (1898 - 1955); Frank di Gioia (1900 - 1981); Harry St.John Dix (1907 - 1968); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Hazard Durfee (1917 - 2003); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); William Hugh Ferguson (1905 - 1985); William Fett (1918 - 2006); Josef Foshko (1892 - 1971); David Fredenthal (1914 - 1958); Oronzo Vito Gasparo (1903 - 1969); Bertram Goodman (1904 - 1988); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); Chaïm Gross (1904 - 1991); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); James Meikle Guy (1909 - 1983); Zama Vanessa Helder (1904 - 1968); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Winfield Scott Hoskins (1905); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Walt Killam (1907 - 1979); Dong Kingman (1911 - 2000); Bernard Klonis (1906 - 1957); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Emil (Jr.) Kosa (1903 - 1968); Eve Kottgen (1903); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Lawrence Edward Kupferman (1909 - 1982); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Guy MacCoy (1904 - 1981); De Hirsh Margules (1899 - 1965); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); Karl Mattern (1892 - 1969); George Macculloch Miller (1887 - 1972); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Donald Mundt (1911 - 1987); Elizabeth M. Olds (1896 - 1991); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Phillip Herschel Paradise (1905 - 1997); John Clifford Pellew (1903 - 1993); Simmons Persons (1906 - 1995); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); John Franklin Platt; Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Miron Sokole (1901 - 1985); Elizabeth Sparhawk Jones (1885 - 1968); Benton Murdoch Spruance (1904 - 1967); Edward John Stevens (1923 - 1988); Prentiss Hottel Taylor (1907 - 1991); Elizabeth E. Terrell (1908 - 1993); James B. Turnbull (1909 - 1976); Albert Urban (1909 - 1959); Joseph Vavak (1891 - 1969); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Max Weber (1904 - 1926); John A. Wedda (1911 - 2014); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); Vera McEntire White (1888 - 1966); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983);
246 | Romantic Painting in America
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
Nov 1943 - Feb 1944
New York
(150)
+0
Miller, Dorothy Canning (Curator)
+0
246 | Romantic Painting in America
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Washington Allston (1779 - 1843); Robert Archer (1905); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); John James Audubon (1785 - 1851); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); Mathew Barnes (1880 - 1952); William Holbrook Beard (1824 - 1900); George Wesley Bellows (1882 - 1925); Roff Beman (1891 - 1940); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902); George Caleb Bingham (1811 - 1879); Ralph Albert Blakelock (1847 - 1919); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Hyman Bloom (1913 - 2009); Richard Allmand Blow (1904 - 1983); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Eliphalet M. Brown (1816 - 1886); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); George Catlin (1796 - 1872); Thomas Chambers (1808 - 1866); Frederic Edwin Church (1826 - 1900); Charles Codman (1800 - 1842); Thomas Cole (1801 - 1848); John Singleton Copley (1738 - 1815); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Jasper Francis Cropsey (1823 - 1900); [Nathaniel Currier 1813-1888 & James Merritt Ives 1824-1895] Currier & Ives; John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Thomas Wilmer Dewing (1851 - 1938); Edwin Walter Dickinson (1891 - 1978); Thomas Doughty (1791 - 1856); Robert Seldon Duncanson (1821 - 1872); Asher Brown Durand (1796 - 1886); Thomas Cowperthwaite Eakins (1844 - 1916); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); William Fett (1918 - 2006); Donald Forbes (1905 - 1951); George Fuller (1822 - 1884); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Carl Hall (1921 - 1996); George Overbury 'Pop' Hart (1868 - 1933); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Martin Johnson Heade (1819 - 1904); Winslow Homer (1836 - 1910); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Cornelius B. Hulsart; William Morris Hunt (1824 - 1879); Henry Inman (1801 - 1846); George sr. Inness (1825 - 1894); Eastman Johnson (1824 - 1906); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); John Frederick Kensett (1816 - 1872); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Vance Kirkland (1904 - 1981); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); [Louis Kurz & Alexander Allison] Kurz & Allison (1880); John La Farge (1835 - 1910); Rico Lebrun (1900 - 1964); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Joseph Rusling Meeker (1827 - 1889); Edward Melcarth (1914 - 1973); Alfred Jacob Miller (1810 - 1874); Edward Millman (1907 - 1964); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Thomas Moran (1837 - 1926); Samuel Finley Breese Morse (1791 - 1872); William Sydney Mount (1807 - 1868); Robert Loftin Newman (1827 - 1912); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); William Page (1811 - 1885); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); John Clifford Pellew (1903 - 1993); Alton Pickens (1917 - 1991); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Theodore C. Polos (1901 - 1976); C.S. [Clayton Sumner] Price (1874 - 1950); John Quidor (1801 - 1881); Frederic Sackrider Remington (1861 - 1909); Constance Coleman Richardson (1905 - 2002); Albert Pinkham Ryder (1847 - 1917); John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925); Maurice Sievan (1898 - 1981); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Elizabeth Sparhawk Jones (1885 - 1968); Lilly Martin Spencer (1822 - 1902); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Walter J. Stuempfig (1914 - 1970); Julia Thecla (1896 - 1973); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); John Trumbull (1756 - 1834); John Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902); John Vanderlyn (1775 - 1852); Elihu Vedder (1836 - 1923); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); Benjamin West (1738 - 1820); James A. McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903); Denny Winters (1907 - 1985); Alexander Helwig Wyant (1836 - 1892); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972);
Dorothy Canning Miller;
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1942 - Jan 1943
New York
(347)
+0
1942-43 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Art (1/5) - 'Paintings'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Julien Binford (1909 - 1997); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Ann Brockman (1899 - 1943); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Thomas Craig (1906 - 1969); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Tully Filmus (1903 - 1998); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Marshall Glasier (1902 - 1988); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Hananiah Harari (1912 - 2000); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Rosella Hartman (1894 - 1984); Albert William Heckman (1893 - 1971); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Wendell Cooley Jones (1899 - 1956); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Herman Maril (1908 - 1986); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Fletcher Martin (1904 - 1979); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Maud Morgan (1900 - 1999); George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 - 1975); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Doris Rosenthal (1893 - 1971); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Manfred Schwartz (1909 - 1970); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Frederic K. Taubes (1900 - 1981); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Eugene Trentham (1912); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Max Weber (1904 - 1926); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Reginald Wilson (1909 - 1993); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Jan 1940 - Feb 1940
New York
(347)
+0
1940 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Art (1/5) - 'Paintings'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); John Stockton de Martelly (1903 - 1979); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Lloyd Lózes Goff (1917 - 1983); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Douglas W. Gorsline (1913 - 1985); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); James Meikle Guy (1909 - 1983); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Abraham Harriton (1893 - 1986); Léon Hartl (1889 - 1973); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Frederic Charles Knight (1898 - 1979); John Koch (1909 - 1978); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); George J. Marinko (1908 - 1989); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Fletcher Martin (1904 - 1979); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Felicia Meyer (1912 - 1978); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Eugene Morley (1909 - 1953); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Marjorie Acker Phillips (1894 - 1985); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863 - 1937); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Jennings Tofel (1891 - 1959); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Marguerite Thompson Zorach (1887 - 1968);
1937 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1937 - Dec 1937
New York
(347)
+0
1937 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Charles Trumbo Henry (1902 - 1964); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Theodore Gilbert Haupt (1902 - 1990); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Stuyvesant van Veen (1910 - 1987); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Frederic Charles Knight (1898 - 1979); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Dudley Morris (1912 - 1966); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Lew E. Davis (1910 - 1979); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Biagio Pinto (1911 - 1989); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); John Fulton Folinsbee (1892 - 1972); Henry A. Botkin (1896 - 1983); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Conrad Alfred Albrizio (1892 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); John Clifford Pellew (1903 - 1993); Benton Murdoch Spruance (1904 - 1967); Daniel R. Celentano (1902 - 1980); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Peter Hurd (1904 - 1984); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Abraham Harriton (1893 - 1986); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Lee Gatch (1902 - 1968); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Andrew Butler (1896 - 1979); Ilse Bischoff (1901 - 1990); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Elizabeth Sparhawk Jones (1885 - 1968); Waldo Glover Kaufer (1906 - 1972); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Isaac Soyer (1902 - 1981); Robert Osborne Chadeayne (1897 - 1981); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Virginia Armitage McCall (1908); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Nora Houston (1883 - 1942); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); Lorser Feitelson (1898 - 1978); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Paul Raphael Meltsner (1905 - 1966); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998);