Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
684 | America Seen - Between The Wars
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (1/7)
G
Apr 1961 - Aug 1961
New York
(1057)
+1
684 | America Seen - Between The Wars
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (1/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
[Alfonso Roybal] Awa Tsereh (1895); Roff Beman (1891 - 1940); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Ernest Leonard Blumenschein (1874 - 1960); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Jewett Campbell (1912 - 1999); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Pedro Lopez Cervantez (1914 - 1987); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Jacob Lawrence (1917 - 2000); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); José Clemente Orozco (1883 - 1949); Junius Redwood (1917); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); William Zorach (1889 - 1966);
246 | Romantic Painting in America
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
Nov 1943 - Feb 1944
New York
(150)
+0
Miller, Dorothy Canning (Curator)
+0
246 | Romantic Painting in America
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Washington Allston (1779 - 1843); Robert Archer (1905); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); John James Audubon (1785 - 1851); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); Mathew Barnes (1880 - 1952); William Holbrook Beard (1824 - 1900); George Wesley Bellows (1882 - 1925); Roff Beman (1891 - 1940); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902); George Caleb Bingham (1811 - 1879); Ralph Albert Blakelock (1847 - 1919); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Hyman Bloom (1913 - 2009); Richard Allmand Blow (1904 - 1983); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Eliphalet M. Brown (1816 - 1886); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); George Catlin (1796 - 1872); Thomas Chambers (1808 - 1866); Frederic Edwin Church (1826 - 1900); Charles Codman (1800 - 1842); Thomas Cole (1801 - 1848); John Singleton Copley (1738 - 1815); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Jasper Francis Cropsey (1823 - 1900); [Nathaniel Currier 1813-1888 & James Merritt Ives 1824-1895] Currier & Ives; John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Thomas Wilmer Dewing (1851 - 1938); Edwin Walter Dickinson (1891 - 1978); Thomas Doughty (1791 - 1856); Robert Seldon Duncanson (1821 - 1872); Asher Brown Durand (1796 - 1886); Thomas Cowperthwaite Eakins (1844 - 1916); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); William Fett (1918 - 2006); Donald Forbes (1905 - 1951); George Fuller (1822 - 1884); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Carl Hall (1921 - 1996); George Overbury 'Pop' Hart (1868 - 1933); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Martin Johnson Heade (1819 - 1904); Winslow Homer (1836 - 1910); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Cornelius B. Hulsart; William Morris Hunt (1824 - 1879); Henry Inman (1801 - 1846); George sr. Inness (1825 - 1894); Eastman Johnson (1824 - 1906); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); John Frederick Kensett (1816 - 1872); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Vance Kirkland (1904 - 1981); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); [Louis Kurz & Alexander Allison] Kurz & Allison (1880); John La Farge (1835 - 1910); Rico Lebrun (1900 - 1964); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Joseph Rusling Meeker (1827 - 1889); Edward Melcarth (1914 - 1973); Alfred Jacob Miller (1810 - 1874); Edward Millman (1907 - 1964); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Thomas Moran (1837 - 1926); Samuel Finley Breese Morse (1791 - 1872); William Sydney Mount (1807 - 1868); Robert Loftin Newman (1827 - 1912); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); William Page (1811 - 1885); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); John Clifford Pellew (1903 - 1993); Alton Pickens (1917 - 1991); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Theodore C. Polos (1901 - 1976); C.S. [Clayton Sumner] Price (1874 - 1950); John Quidor (1801 - 1881); Frederic Sackrider Remington (1861 - 1909); Constance Coleman Richardson (1905 - 2002); Albert Pinkham Ryder (1847 - 1917); John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925); Maurice Sievan (1898 - 1981); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Elizabeth Sparhawk Jones (1885 - 1968); Lilly Martin Spencer (1822 - 1902); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Walter J. Stuempfig (1914 - 1970); Julia Thecla (1896 - 1973); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); John Trumbull (1756 - 1834); John Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902); John Vanderlyn (1775 - 1852); Elihu Vedder (1836 - 1923); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); Benjamin West (1738 - 1820); James A. McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903); Denny Winters (1907 - 1985); Alexander Helwig Wyant (1836 - 1892); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972);
Dorothy Canning Miller;
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
Apr 1940 - Apr 1940
New York
(150)
+0
99 | Mystery And Sentiment - '(Four American Traveling Exhibitions 3/4)'
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Robert Archer (1905); Roff Beman (1891 - 1940); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Donald Forbes (1905 - 1951); Albert Gold (1906); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); James Meikle Guy (1909 - 1983); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Edward Millman (1907 - 1964); Malcolm M. Roberts (1913 - 1990); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); Joseph Vavak (1891 - 1969); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Knud Merrild (1894 - 1954); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976);
The Art Institute of Chicago
G
Mar 1935 - Jun 1935
Chicago
(303)
+0
International Water Color Exhibition - 'Fourteenth International Exhibition of Water Colors, Pastels, Drawings and Monotypes'
The Art Institute of Chicago
, United States
Chicago ,
United States
San Juanito Garcia; Ma-Pe-We; Julian [Pocano] Martinez (1885 - 1943); Richard Martinez; Mottska; Abel [Oqwa Pi] Sanchez (1899 - 1971); Otis Polelonema (1902 - 1972); Juan Cruz Roybal (1896 - 1984); Romando [Tse-Ye-Mu] Vigil (1902 - 1978); Awa Tsireh (1898 - 1955); Thomas [Pan Yo Pin] Vigil (1889 - 1960); René d' Harnoncourt (1901 - 1968); Egon Schiele (1890 - 1918); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Louis Chervin (1912); Hermine [Hermine-David] David (1886 - 1971); Jean Dorville (1901 - 1986); Suzanne Duchamp (1889 - 1963); Charles George Dufresne (1876 - 1938); Jean Dufy (1888 - 1964); Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953); Achille Emil Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949); Lucien Génin (1894 - 1953); Marcel Gromaire (1892 - 1971); Roger de La Fresnaye (1885 - 1925); [Édouard Leon Louis Warschawsky] Edy-Legrand (1892 - 1970); André Lhote (1885 - 1962); Anders Osterlind (1887 - 1960); Jane Poupelet (1874 - 1932); Georges Henri Rouault (1871 - 1958); André Dunoyer de Segonzac (1884 - 1974); Lucien Joseph Simon (1861 - 1945); Maurice Utrillo (1883 - 1955); Jean Édouard Vuillard (1868 - 1940); Jules-Émile Zingg (1882 - 1942); [Anna Ottilie Krigar-Menzel] Annot (1894 - 1981); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Erich Heckel (1883 - 1970); Rudolf Jacobi (1889 - 1972); Georg Kolbe (1877 - 1947); Emil Nolde (1867 - 1953); Karl Schmidt-Rottluff (1884 - 1976); Walter Schöttler (1904 - 1978); Conrad Westpfahl (1891 - 1976); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972); David Muirhead Bone (1876 - 1953); Gerald Leslie Brockhurst (1890 - 1978); Sir William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969); Augustus Edwin John (1878 - 1961); Laura Johnson Knight (1877 - 1970); James McBey (1883 - 1959); John Piper (1903 - 1992); Philip Wilson Steer (1860 - 1942); Willem van den Berg (1886 - 1970); Emile Lahner (1893 - 1980); Gino Severini (1883 - 1966); Nakamizo Fuji (1889 - 1950); Yovan Radenkovitch (1903 - 1979); Alfredo Ramos Martínez (1872 - 1946); Miguel [Rosa Rolanda] Covarrubias (1904 - 1957); Sarkis Katchadourian (1886 - 1947); A. K. V. Hassan; Alphonse Takal (1906); Pavel Fedorovich Tchelitchew (1898 - 1957); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Isaac Grünewald (1889 - 1946); Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977); Ivan Abracheff (1903 - 1960); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Allesandro; Willi Anders (1897 - 1979); Rifka Angel (1899 - 1988); Emil Armin (1883 - 1971); Eleanor Arnett (1895); Florence Arquin (1900); Robert C. Atherton; Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); LaForce Bailey (1893 - 1962); John Bailey; Laura Bannon (1895 - 1963); John Barber (1898 - 1965); Herbert Barnett (1910 - 1972); Lester Beall (1903 - 1969); Peggy Paver Beck; Kenneth Becker (1913 - 1972); David Bekker (1897 - 1955); Hilda Belcher (1881 - 1963); Roff Beman (1891 - 1940); Antimo Beneduce (1900 - 1975); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951); Tressa Emerson Benson (1896 - 1987); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Jolán Gross-Bettelheim (1900 - 1972); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Emil James Bisttram (1895 - 1976); Lee Blair (1911 - 1993); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Cameron Booth (1892 - 1980); Frederick William Boulton (1904 - 1969); Charles Edwin Braddon (1906); Daniel Putnam Brinley (1879 - 1963); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); George Buehr (1905 - 1983); Frances Buholz (1896); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Caroline Louise Burnham (1908 - 1997); Burmah Hall Burris (1910 - 2007); Janet Busby; Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976); Harriet Dunn Campbell (1873 - 1959); Betty Miller Carter (1879 - 1971); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Hy Cohen (1901); Alphaeus Philemon Cole (1876 - 1988); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); John Edward Costigan (1888 - 1972); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Beatrice Lavis Cuming (1903 - 1975); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Bernadine Custer (1900 - 1991); Gustaf Oscar Dalstrom (1893 - 1971); Paul W. Darrow (1902); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Julius Maximilian Delbos (1879 - 1970); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Elise Donaldson (1887 - 1980); Milton Douthat (1905); Raymond Baxter Dowden (1905 - 1982); Elizabeth Hale Driggs (1896 - 1977); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Briggs Dyer (1911 - 1970); Emmet Edwards (1906 - 1981); Dorothy Eisner (1906 - 1984); Sybil Davis Emerson (1892 - 1980); George Pearse Ennis (1884 - 1936); Edgar Ewing (1913 - 2006); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); Louis Goodman Ferstadt (1900 - 1954); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Sydney Glen [Syd] Fossum (1909 - 1978); Frances Foy (1890 - 1963); Hans Foy (1894 - 1971); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Ruth Frieder Fuhrer (1903 - 1970); John Futterknecht; Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Marjorie Stuart Garfield (1903 - 1993); Robert Franklin Gates (1906 - 1982); Marguerite Gaudin (1909 - 1991); D. Penner Gelb; Margaret Ralston Gest (1900 - 1965); Edmund W. Giesbert (1893 - 1971); May Hardman Gilruth (1885 - 1962); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Gene Glenn; Vincent Glinsky (1895 - 1975); Joe Goethe; Minetta Good (1895 - 1946); Samuel Greenburg (1905 - 1980); Earl Clifford Gross (1899 - 1993); John August Groth (1908 - 1988); Malcom E. Hackett (1903 - 1983); Vaino Mathies Seth Hannell (1896 - 1964); Marian D. Harris (1904 - 1988); Andrew John Haugseth (1884); Joseph S. Hauser; Wilmot Emerton Heitland (1893 - 1969); Ralf Christian Henricksen (1907 - 1975); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Margaretta Shoemaker Hinchman (1871 - 1955); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Emil Holzhauer (1887 - 1986); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Lowell D. Houser (1902 - 1971); Kenneth Gayoso How (1883 - 1950); Emmanuel Jacobson (1907); Edgar Whitfield Jenney (1869 - 1939); Leonore Smith Jerrems; Edwin Boyd Johnson (1904 - 1968); Harry Donald Jones (1906 - 1995); Lloyd R. Jones (1890 - 1934); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Camille Andrene Kauffman (1905 - 1993); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Edmund Daniel Kinzinger (1888 - 1963); June M. Knabel (1907); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Mary LaBoiteaux (1875 - 1946); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); James Lentine; Michael Leone; Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Herschel [Harry] Levit (1912 - 1986); Frank [Joseph] Lieberman (1910); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Walt S. Louderback (1887 - 1941); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Charles James Martin (1886 - 1955); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Henry McCarter (1864 - 1942); David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); George L. McDonald (1896 - 1978); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Everet C. McNear (1904 - 1984); William Charles McNulty (1884 - 1963); Barse Miller (1904 - 1973); Doris Louise Miller (1907 - 2001); Edgar Miller (1899 - 1993); Earle Miller (1907 - 1991); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Glen Mitchell (1894 - 1972); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Albert Kenneth Ness (1903 - 2001); Warren Alfred Newcombe (1894 - 1960); Dale Nichols (1904 - 1995); Helen Jeanette Noel (1912); Thornton Oakley (1881 - 1953); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Herman Palmer (1894 - 1946); Florence W, Parlin; Floyd Pauley (1909 - 1935); Gordon E. Paxson (1912 - 1954); Alzira Peirce (1908 - 2010); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Van Dearing Perrine (1869 - 1955); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); Angelo Pinto (1908 - 1994); Biagio Pinto (1911 - 1989); Henry Clarence Pitz (1895 - 1976); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); Josef Presser (1907 - 1967); Garrett Price (1896 - 1979); Arnold Pyle (1908 - 1973); J. H. Raftery; Sherman Harold Raveson (1907 - 1974); Lydia Morrow Reeder (1885); Howard Raymond Reesman (1908 - 2002); Walter DuBois Richards (1907 - 2006); Aiden Lassell Ripley (1896 - 1969); Maurice Ritman (1906); Walter Paul Robinson (1903); Boardman Robinson (1876 - 1952); Gilbert Rocke; Caroline Speare Rohland (1885 - 1965); Jay Roland (1904 - 1960); Herbert Rosengren (1908 - 1971); Imogene Easterly Rosengren; Ernest David Roth (1879 - 1964); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Helen Alton Sawyer (1900 - 1999); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Edmund Gustav Schildknecht (1899 - 1985); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Gina Schnaufer Knee (1898 - 1982); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Harold A. Schultz (1907); William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977); Gertrude Schweitzer (1911 - 1989); Charles Sebree (1914 - 1985); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Gerrit Van Sinclair (1890 - 1955); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Ethel Spears (1903 - 1974); Benjamin Albert Stahl (1910 - 1987); John Francis Stenvall (1907 - 1998); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Katherine Sturgis (1904 - 1996); Robert Bruce Tague (1912 - 1985); Julia Thecla (1896 - 1973); Abram Tromka (1896 - 1954); Herbert Bolivar Tschudy (1874 - 1946); Ella van Dyke Tuthill (1910); Stuyvesant van Veen (1910 - 1987); Joseph Vavak (1891 - 1969); Emanuel Gerald Viviano (1907 - 1980); Mildred Waltrip (1911 - 2004); Alfred James Wands (1904 - 1998); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); Russell W. West (1910); Vera McEntire White (1888 - 1966); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); Reginald Wilson (1909 - 1993); Robert Jay Wolff (1905 - 1978); Molly Wheeler Wood (1913); Charles Herbert Woodbury (1864 - 1940); Denys Wortman (1887 - 1958); James Couper Wright (1906 - 1969); Frederick J. Yost (1888 - 1968); Mahonri MacKintosh Young (1877 - 1957); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); James Milford Zornes (1908 - 2008);